Privacy Policy – The Mindful Company
GET $20

All prices in Singapore Dollars (S$). Free shipping in Singapore and Peninsular Malaysia. Free international shipping on orders over S$150.

Privacy Policy

The Mindful Company Pte. Ltd. (“The Mindful Company”) takes your privacy very seriously. We ask that you read this privacy policy (the “Policy”) carefully as it contains important information about what to expect when we collect personal information about you and how we will use your personal data, which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) (“Act”). This Policy is effective as at 1 June 2015.

By visiting the www.mindful.com.sg website and domain name, or otherwise accessing any other linked pages, features, content, products or application services offered from time to time by The Mindful Company in connection therewith (collectively, the “Site”), you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Policy.

1. PERSONAL INFORMATION THE MINDFUL COMPANY COLLECTS

1.1. Information collected from all visitors to the Site

We will obtain personal data about you when you visit us. When you visit us, we may monitor the use of this Site through the use of cookies and similar tracking devices. For example, we may monitor the number of times you visit our Site or which pages you go to. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. Please see further the section on “Our Use of Cookies” below.

1.2. Personal information you provide to us

We may receive and store any information you enter on our Site or provide to us in any other way. The types of personal information collected may include your full name, gender, email address, mobile phone number, credit card and/or other payment information, IP address, browser information, username, password, time zone and any other information necessary for us to provide our products and services. The personal information you provide may be used for such purposes as responding to your requests for certain products and services, customizing the advertising and content you see and communicating with you about specials, sales offers and new products.

When you register your emails with us, we may send you newsletters, and contact you about products and services we think may be of interest to you. When you receive e-mail from The Mindful Company, you can opt out of receiving further e-mails by emailing us at hello@mindful-company.com

1.3. Our use of cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The information is used to track visitor use of the Site and to compile statistical reports on Site activity. For further information about cookies visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases some of our Site features may not function if you remove cookies from your browser.

2. CONDITIONS OF USE

If you decide to visit the Site, your visit and any possible dispute over privacy is subject to this Policy and our Terms of Use, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes and application of Singapore law.

3. THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

The Mindful Company services may permit you to link to other websites on the Internet, and other websites may contain links to the Site. These other websites are not under The Mindful Company control, and such links do not constitute an endorsement by The Mindful Company of those other websites or the services offered through them. The privacy and security practices of websites linked to or from The Mindful Company websites are not covered by this Policy, and The Mindful Company is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites.

4. HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

4.1. We are committed to maintaining the security of personal information. Your The Mindful Company account personal information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You need to ensure that there is no unauthorized access to your account and personal information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.

4.2. The Mindful Company endeavors to protect user information to ensure that user account information is kept private, however, The Mindful Company cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors, may compromise the security of user information at any time.

4.3. The Site contains links to other sites. The Mindful Company is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site you should read the privacy policy stated on that site. This Policy only governs information collected on the Site or otherwise by The Mindful Company.

4.4. This Policy addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they are bidders, buyers or sellers on the Site or other sites throughout the Internet, different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. The Mindful Company does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

5. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND UPDATING AND CORRECTING YOUR INFORMATION

5.1. Subject to the exceptions referred to in section 21(2) of the Act, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please send an email to hello@mindful-company.com. We may make a small charge for this service.

5.2. We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided to The Mindful Company changes, for example if you change your email address, name or payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to hello@mindful-company.com. You may ask us, or we may ask you, to correct information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate.

6. NON-DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to third parties your personally identifiable information.  This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, as long as these parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours and others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

7. WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

As stated previously, you can always opt not to disclose information, even though it may be needed to take advantage of certain features of the Site and services. You may request deletion of your The Mindful Company account by sending an e-mail to hello@mindful-company.com. Please note that some information may remain in our records after deletion of your account.

8. CHILDREN

Our site and the services available through The Mindful Company are not intended for children under the age of 13. The Mindful Company does not knowingly or specifically collect information about children under the age of 13 and believes that children of any age should get their parents’ consent before giving out any personal information. We encourage you to participate in your child’s web experience. The Mindful Company recommends that parents use Internet filtering technology to supervise their kids’ access to the Internet.

9. GOOGLE ANALYTICS

9.1. The Mindful Company uses features of Google Analytics, please see this link http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ for how your data is collected and https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout for how to opt-out of any Google Analytics tracking.

9.2. When you log on to The Mindful Company website, The Mindful Company with the help of Google Analytics may use your browsing behaviour to connect it with any other data that has previously been provided by you, in accordance with this Policy.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The Mindful Company may amend this Policy from time to time. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use personal information, we will notify you by posting an announcement on our Site or sending you an email. Users are bound by any changes to the Policy when he or she uses the Site after such changes have been first posted.

11. GOVERNING LAW

This Policy and your use of this website shall be governed in all respects by the laws of Singapore.

12. CONTACTING US

For any questions relating to your personal data or about our Policy, you may contact our Data Privacy Officer at hello@mindful-company.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.